Print this page
Wednesday, 24 December 2008 13:59

Grapplers Quest West Championships

Written by
Rate this item
(0 votes)

12/6 Results for Event: 14th Grapplers Quest
West Grappling Championships

 


BJJ Men's Brown Belt Heavyweight (200-209.9 lbs.)
    1st place Nicolai Holt (Cobra Kai)
    2nd place Jim Collins (Behring Jiu Jitsu)

BJJ Men's Brown Belt Superweight (210 lbs. and over)
    1st place Anthony Galfano (Carlson Gracie)

BJJ Men's Black Belt Featherweight (149.9 lbs. and below)
    1st place Baret Yoshida (Grappling Unlimited)

BJJ Men's Black Belt Middleweight (150-179.9 lbs.)
    1st place Jonatas Novaes (Braea Robert)
    2nd place Baret Yoshida (Grappling Unlimited)
    3rd place Christian Tidi (Mica)

BJJ Men's Black Belt Heavyweight (180-209.9 lbs.)
    1st place Ricardo Feliciano (Check Mat Novida)
    2nd place Rod Wilson (MICA/Machado)

 

From 12/6/2008 (from Grapplers.com )

Men's BJJ White Belt Flyweight (130-139.9 lbs.)

    1st place Jonathan Van Buren (Gracie Barra)
    2nd place Jon Delos-Reyes (Team Mica)
    3rd place Rudy Sbranchella (Joslins Alliance)
    4th place Adams Richards (Relentless Man)

Men's BJJ White Belt Featherweight (140-149.9 lbs.)
    1st place Cresencio Zamora (Team Mica)
    2nd place Dustin Bredwick (Team Mica)
    3rd place Craig Ansbach (3 Crosses)

Men's BJJ White Belt Lightweight (150-159.9 lbs.)
    1st place Manny Gaitan (Pennicle)
    2nd place Cobos Sekai (Fredson Oaixao)
    3rd place James Mills (Carlson Gracie)
    4th place Cory McMahon (Mica)

Men's BJJ White Belt Welterweight (160-169.9 lbs.)
    1st place Issa Able (Gracie Barra)
    2nd place Alvin Hy (Fredson Paixao)
    3rd place Adam Saieed (Gracie AZ)
    4th place Jesse Luna (I)

Men's BJJ White Belt Middleweight (170-179.9 lbs.)
    1st place Brett Schumann (Cobra Kai)
    2nd place Anthony Longoria (Submission Specialties)
    3rd place Kurtis Crum (Carlson Gracie)

Men's BJJ White Belt Cruiserweight (180-189.9 lbs.)
    1st place Adam McGuire (Triune BJJ)
    2nd place Brennar Mishler (Reno BJJ)
    3rd place Todd Rosenow (Carlson Gracie)
    4th place Kyle Larade (Franco Behring)

Men's BJJ White Belt Heavyweight (200-209.9 lbs.)
    1st place Jeff Hoggan (Carlson Gracie)
    2nd place David Metcalf (Independant)
    3rd place Iwa Major (Carlson Gracie)
    4th place Chris Gonzalez (Carlson Gracie)

Men's BJJ White Belt Superweight (210 lbs. and over)
    1st place Joe Chavez (BTT)
    2nd place Michael Parker (Keith Owen BJJ)
    3rd place Reynaldo Moreno (The LAB)
    4th place Dave Troy (Carlson Gracie)

BJJ Men's Blue Belt Bantamweight (129.9 lbs. and below)
    1st place Honjo Kazukai (Keith Owen)

BJJ Men's Blue Belt Flyweight (130-139.9 lbs.)
    1st place Jerry Shapiro (Cobra Kai)
    2nd place David Lee (Undisputed)
    3rd place Chris Cariaso (Ralph Gracie)

BJJ Men's Blue Belt Featherweight (140-149.9 lbs.)
    1st place Grant Udagawa (Cobra Kai)
    2nd place Keith Fukumae (One World Jiu Jitsu)
    3rd place Evan Esguerra (Ralph Gracie)

BJJ Men's Blue Belt Lightweight (150-159.9 lbs.)
    1st place Albert Ramirez (Charles Gracie)
    2nd place Justin Sopenson (Unified)
    3rd place Matt Sly (Keith Owen)
    4th place Ramsey Green (Pound for Pound)

BJJ Men's Blue Belt Welterweight (160-169.9 lbs.)
    1st place Beneil Dariush (Ralph Gracie)
    2nd place James Strater-Smith (Easton BJJ)
    3rd place Kawima Lagasca (Carlson Gracie)

BJJ Men's Blue Belt Middleweight (170-179.9 lbs.)
    1st place Jordan Sorenson (Unified)
    2nd place Jason Heartman (Pinnacle)
    3rd place Gil Tahomar (Cobra Kai)

BJJ Men's Blue Belt Cruiserweight (180-189.9 lbs.)
    1st place Tyler Smith (Undisputed)
    2nd place Richie Ortal (Cobra Kai)
    3rd place Samuel Max (LAB)

BJJ Men's Blue Belt Heavyweight (200-209.9 lbs.)
    1st place Ralph Holmes (Open Door)
    2nd place Chris Stranger (Team Feirce)
    3rd place Jeremy Brooksby (Ronnan JJ)
    4th place Mike Shinohara (Cobra Kai)

BJJ Men's Blue Belt Superweight (210 lbs. and over)
    1st place Luis Rubalcaua (Cobra Kai)
    2nd place Matt Hamill (Pound for Pound)
    3rd place Matthew Owen (KeithOwen)

BJJ Men's Purple Belt Featherweight (140-149.9 lbs.)
    1st place Derrick Easterling (Open Door)
    2nd place Jacob Benney (Pinnacle)
    3rd place Dennis Abrego (Pacific Martial Arts)

BJJ Men's Purple Belt Welterweight (160-169.9 lbs.)
    1st place Moses Baca (Ceasar Gracie)
    2nd place Blasey Damian (Leo Dalla)
    3rd place Manny Gonzalez (Gracie Baja)

BJJ Men's Purple Belt Cruiserweight (180-189.9 lbs.)
    1st place Adrian Ramirez (AMMA)
    2nd place Alex Cetina (Cobra Kai)
    3rd place Chris Engle (Mica/Machado)

BJJ Men's Purple Belt Heavyweight (200-209.9 lbs.)
    1st place Tren Long (KeithOwen)
    2nd place Brian Hefty (Mica)
    3rd place Renato Freitas (LAB)

BJJ Men's Purple Belt Superweight (210 lbs. and over)
    1st place Nicholas Caggia (Team Endgame)

BJJ Men's Brown Belt Featherweight (140-149.9 lbs.)
    1st place Bruno Raseira (SD BJJ)

BJJ Men's Brown Belt Middleweight (170-179.9 lbs.)
    1st place Bruno Raseira (SD BJJ)
    2nd place Bobby MrKulic (Nova Uniao/J-Sect/John Lewis)
    3rd place John McKean (Unified )

BJJ Men's Brown Belt Heavyweight (200-209.9 lbs.)
    1st place Nicolai Holt (Cobra Kai)
    2nd place Jim Collins (Behring Jiu Jitsu)

BJJ Men's Brown Belt Superweight (210 lbs. and over)
    1st place Anthony Galfano (Carlson Gracie)

BJJ Men's Black Belt Featherweight (149.9 lbs. and below)
    1st place Baret Yoshida (Grappling Unlimited)

BJJ Men's Black Belt Middleweight (150-179.9 lbs.)
    1st place Jonatas Novaes (Braea Robert)
    2nd place Baret Yoshida (Grappling Unlimited)
    3rd place Christian Tidi (Mica)

BJJ Men's Black Belt Heavyweight (180-209.9 lbs.)
    1st place Ricardo Feliciano (Check Mat Novida)
    2nd place Rod Wilson (MICA/Machado)
Read 4360 times Last modified on Thursday, 19 July 2012 03:11