Print this page
Sunday, 02 June 2013 11:34

2013 Jiu-Jitsu Worlds Results

Written by
Rate this item
(1 Vote)
Jiu-Jitsu World Championships Jiu-Jitsu World Championships BJJ Legends Mag

The results are rolling in and there has been many surprises in the competition we call the Jiu-Jitsu Worlds, put on by the IBJJF.  But first the jiu-jitsu results.

Alliance leads the Men and Women's teams in points, out way ahead of second place.  While second place is still a few points from third.  Gracie Elite, leads the Novice and Juvenile divions for first place.

 

Team BJJ Results

 :        

1 - Alliance  - 74
2 - Team Lloyd Irvin - 37
3 - Atos Jiu-Jitsu - 34

:        

1 - Alliance  - 43
2 - CheckMat - 25
3 - Gracie Elite Team - 21

 

Read on for individual results and more team results as of 11am PT.

 

:        

1 - Gracie Elite Team - 65
2 - Gracie Barra - 52
3 - Alliance  - 33

:        

1 - Gracie Elite Team - 47
2 - Alliance  - 41
3 - Gracie Barra - 34
 
[bjjad][/bjjad] 

Individual Result

WHITE - Juvenile 1 - Male

Light-Feather

                                                FIRST                                             Kennedy Leonardo Maciel - Alliance
SECOND Shane Patrick Fletcher - Carlson Gracie Team
                                                THIRD                                             Austin Aaron Fraley - Coalition 95

Feather

                                                FIRST                                             Amos Chua Zhi Yang - Evolve BJJ
                                                SECOND                                             Anthony Joseph Ramos - Gracie Barra
                                                THIRD                                             Julian Marcus Goncalves - American Top Team Wellington
                                                THIRD                                             Austin Lee Collier - Gracie Barra

Light

                                                FIRST                                             Joseph Angel Aman Jr. - American Top Team
                                                SECOND                                             Clemens ScottTucker - Fight Sports

Medium-Heavy

                                                FIRST                                             Alec Jay Cerruto - Team Royce Gracie
                                                SECOND                                             David Augustine Fraser - Gracie Barra
                                                THIRD                                             Michael Bradley Batham - Gracie Barra

Heavy

                                                FIRST                                             Blake Daniel Fisher-Hill - Maromba Academia International
                                                SECOND                                             Erick Ian Juarez Bautista - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy

                                                FIRST                                             Marcos Antonio dos Santos - Drysdale BJJ
WHITE - Juvenile 1 - Female

Feather

                                                FIRST                                             Priscilla Jean Hatfield-Munoz - Gracie Elite Team
                                                SECOND                                             Cierra Nicole Smith - Carlson Gracie Team

Middle

                                                FIRST                                             Nicole Kimberley Jones - CheckMat

Heavy

                                                FIRST                                             Miranda Pope - Fight Sports
                                                SECOND                                             Laurynn Marie Garcia - Conquest Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
WHITE - Juvenile 2 - Male

Feather

                                                FIRST                                             Aarin Ray Starlin - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
                                                SECOND                                             Anthony Alexander Romero - Alliance
                                                THIRD                                             Javier Omar Torres - Alliance

Middle

                                                FIRST                                             Logan Taylor Wiss - Gorilla Jiu Jitsu
                                                SECOND                                             Matthew Andrew Afifi - Gracie Barra
WHITE - Juvenile 2 - Female

Middle

                                                FIRST                                             Gabriella Irene Oppedisano - TAC Team BJJ
WHITE - Adult - Male

Rooster

                                                FIRST                                             Arman Vanessian - Alliance
                                                SECOND                                             Justin Penaflor - Carlson Gracie Team
                                                THIRD                                             chuong vu - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
                                                THIRD                                             Dylan Pablo - Carlson Gracie Team

Light-Feather

                                                FIRST                                             Pedro Iahnke de Oliveira Crixel - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
                                                SECOND                                             Thomas Brechler - Gracie Barra
                                                THIRD                                             Eduardo Precichi - Gracie Elite Team
                                                THIRD                                             Robert Naputi - Coalition 95

Feather

                                                FIRST                                             kevin campbell - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
                                                SECOND                                             Jean Mondaca - SPMA
                                                THIRD                                             Garrett Troffer - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
                                                THIRD                                             Miguel Eduardo Villegas Chavez  - Gracie Humaita

Light

                                                FIRST                                             Ben Scholes - Gracie Elite Team
                                                SECOND                                             christopher kerbis - Renzo Gracie Brooklyn
                                                THIRD                                             Rui Miguel  Castro e Silva - Z1 Angola
                                                THIRD                                             Andrew Potocko - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Middle

                                                FIRST                                             Louis Riel - TAC Team BJJ
                                                SECOND                                             Josh Valles - Gracie Barra
                                                THIRD                                             Kyle Cox - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
                                                THIRD                                             Kevin Crane - Gracie Elite Team

Medium-Heavy

                                                FIRST                                             Todd Noel - CheckMat
                                                SECOND                                             Brody Rawding - Brazilian Top Team
                                                THIRD                                             Dustin Baker - Paragon BJJ Academy
                                                THIRD                                             Joe Vargas - Gazze Academy

Heavy

                                                FIRST                                             Scott Bacon - Open Mat Mixed Martial Arts
                                                SECOND                                             Simon Doyle - SBG Montana
                                                THIRD                                             Andrew Moskowitz - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
                                                THIRD                                             Brent Dugan - Paragon BJJ Academy

Super-Heavy

                                                FIRST                                             Leonardo Rossi Gomes - Sul JJ Caxias do Sul
                                                SECOND                                             Diego Vasquez - Carlson Gracie Team
                                                THIRD                                             Jonathan Santiago - American Top Team
                                                THIRD                                             Gabriel  Camarillo - Phenom Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Ultra-Heavy

                                                FIRST                                             Gustavo  de Oliveira - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
                                                SECOND                                             Derek Driscoll - Kimura BJJ
                                                THIRD                                             Eric Chibuluzo - Evolution Martial Arts / Arts Martiaux Evolution
                                                THIRD                                             Cesar Alvarez Jr - BJJ Revolution Team
WHITE - Adult - Female

Light-Feather

                                                FIRST                                             Crystal Demopoulos - GF Team
                                                SECOND                                             Lauren Neves - BJJ Revolution Team
                                                THIRD                                             Yukari Yoshioka - Alliance
                                                THIRD                                             Miriam Villar - Nova União

Feather

                                                FIRST                                             ashley yoder - CheckMat
                                                SECOND                                             jennifer perez - Easton BJJ
                                                THIRD                                             Nathalie Löbl - CheckMat
                                                THIRD                                             Joanne Vlahovich - Nova União

Light

                                                FIRST                                             Tatiana Suarez - CheckMat
                                                SECOND                                             Brogan Walker - Purebred Jiu Jitsu Guam
                                                THIRD                                             Lauren Buther- Jones - Renzo Gracie LA
                                                THIRD                                             Laura Heiman - Paragon BJJ Academy

Middle

                                                FIRST                                             Margareth Calderaro Guedes Oliveira - Fight Sports
                                                SECOND                                             rosa colombo - Gracie Elite Team
                                                THIRD                                             Jessica Erin Hickson - Maromba Academia International
                                                THIRD                                             Karine Larouche - Brazilian Top Team

Medium-Heavy

                                                FIRST                                             Makenzie Nunnally - Travis Lutter Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
                                                SECOND                                             Courtney Mackenzie - Broadway Jiu-Jitsu
                                                THIRD                                             Chelsea Bethke - CheckMat
                                                THIRD                                             Victoria Senyk - Team Redzovic

Heavy

                                                FIRST                                             Virginia Perez - Fight Sports
                                                SECOND                                             Chelsey Livingston - Scott Schilling Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
                                                THIRD                                             Jeannette Piedad Mora - New Breed Academy
                                                THIRD                                             Marelyn Svoboda - Gracie Barra
WHITE - Master - Male

Rooster

                                                FIRST                                             Jason Lopez - Gracie Barra

Light-Feather

                                                FIRST                                             Aubrey Randle - GF Team
                                                SECOND                                             Joseph Pedagno - Alliance
                                                THIRD                                             Alfie Salvador Lumabas - Nino Schembri Team

Feather

                                                FIRST                                             Gilles Lesauvage - Cercle Tissier
                                                SECOND                                             richard alcala - Ace Jiu-jitsu
                                                THIRD                                             Cesar Augusto Fernandes - BJJ Revolution Team
                                                THIRD                                             Daniel Montana - Gracie Barra America

Light

                                                FIRST    &am
Read 6327 times Last modified on Sunday, 02 June 2013 13:03
Staff Writer

201001_fc_royler_250x325Get Video, Techniques, Interviews and Interviews in BJJ LEGENDS, Jiu-Jitsu Magazine.

World Famous, International, All Styles, Families and Lineages.

 

 

 

 

010-011_bjjlegends-iss2

 

www/BJJLegends.com/store